Driversdoor, Inc., dba 24 Hours of Lemons, and its affiliates (collectively, “Lemons) are committed to the ongoing protection of the privacy of our patrons, users, fans and guests. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to Lemons’ websites and related digital properties including 24hoursoflemons.com, registration.24hoursoflemons.com, forums.24hoursoflemons.com, store.24hoursoflemons.com, as well as Lemons licensed brands in their respective country of operations. This privacy policy also reviews and outlines how we collect, use, and process any personal data that may be provided while registering, purchasing, participating, communicating, interacting or consuming Lemons’ content, experiences or live events.

Depending on your entry point into the Lemons’ ecosystem, different Lemons brands or affiliates may be the data controller and processor as it relates to your personal data at time of collection.

Scope and Purpose

This privacy policy is intended to inform you of the 1) the type of personal information gathered during your interactions with Lemons, 2) the purpose of gathering your information, 3) Lemons use of your personal information, 4) the disclosure of your information and 5) your rights to manage your information.

This privacy policy only applies to the information gathering within the Lemons sites and may not apply to third party sites such as (www.altthusiast.com, www.facebook.com/24hoursoflemons, peakauto.com) or any additional third parties with links, services or content within Lemons. Please see respective parties for their privacy policies.

Agreeing To The Privacy Policy

By using Lemons, you agree to Lemons collecting and using your data in accordance with this privacy policy. There may be services that we are not able to provide without you providing your personal information.

Lemons will hold your personal information for as long as necessary for the relevant purpose.

Information Collected

(a) Information You Provide If you have participated in Lemons or made a purchase from or signed up for an account with Lemons you may have shared your name, email address, address, telephone number, gender, license information, payment information, emergency contact, date of birth or photograph. Lemons may also collect and store information that is received from other sources including www.mylaps.com. Please be advised that www.mylaps.com has their own privacy policy and should be referenced for any specific questions regarding their usage of your information.

(b) Information Automatically Collected When interacting with Lemons, certain information may be collected even without you submitting your email or completing a survey. For example, Lemons may collect information that includes your IP address, date and time of access, page(s) visited, clicks, website crash reports, browser type, device type, session id, search information and referring digital property.

(c) Cookies (“cookies”, small text files that are stored within your digital device recording your visits to certain online sites or applications) for marketing purposes to track your use of Lemons properties as well as monitor traffic, improve our digital experience,and make Lemons more relevant to you, the user. You may also receive cookies from third-party links on our website or advertisers within the Lemons experience. Lemons does not control these cookies and are not subject to our privacy policy. You have the ability to accept or reject cookies. Please find more information about cookies here www.allaboutcookies.org.

(d) Third Party Collected (Google Analytics) Lemons uses Google Analytics to better enhance your user experience. Google Analytics uses cookies to anonymously collect traffic data including IP address and previous browsing history. This information is stored on servers within the United States and is used for the purpose of evaluating your use of the site and providing other services related to your internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties when required by law. By using Lemons, you consent to the processing of data by Google in the manner outlined in this privacy policy.

(e) CCPA Specific Notice of Collection

Information Purpose
Personal identifiers including email
address, name, IP Address, Home
Address, Driver’s License
To create an account with Lemons and
participate in Lemons events and activities
Individual Records including phone number,
billing address, credit or debit card
information as well as personal information
protected under pre-existing California law
(Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e)) and may
overlap with other categories here
To create an account with Lemons and
participate in Lemons events, activities, and to
transact and fulfill transactions of Lemons
goods and services
Demographic Information like age and
gender that may qualify as protected
classification under California or Federal
Law
To create an account with Lemons and
participate in Lemons events and activities
Commercial Information including
purchases and adjacent engagement
To facilitate your transaction on Lemons and
make continual improvements to our services

How We Use Your Information

Except noted in privacy policy, we do not use or disclose your information about your individual interactions with Lemons, your visits to Lemons sites, or your personal information collected online or in person to any partners, parties or groups other than those whom we are partnered and affiliated with without your consent.

Opt-Out of Sale

Lemons does not sell personal information to third parties for monetary value. Lemons does participate in tracking users interest in behavior as defined in the Lemons “Cookie Policy” and adheres to applicable laws.

How We Share Your Information

Lemons will use your information in the manner described above as well as for administrative purposes such as accounting, tax and insurance.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties in accordance with contractual arrangements including representatives, agents, partners and vendors that render services on behalf of Lemons.

Lemons may also disclose your information to a third party in the event of a) an emergency, b) in compliance with applicable laws or court ordered request, c) to protect the rights, privacy, property or safety of Lemons, our customers, partners or the public or d) in the event of a change in ownership or control of Lemons including a merger, acquisition or bankruptcy.

3rd Party Web Links

Lemons contains links to other digital properties operated by our affiliates, partners or third parties. This privacy policy does not cover or apply to information gathered through the third party websites. These sites may send their own cookies or collect your data and Lemons is not responsible for the actions and privacy policies of these third parties.

Children

It is important to us that Lemons be enjoyed by all and we encourage parents to monitor and supervise their children’s online activity and use of Lemons by taking advantage of the many parental control tools that exist for both desktop and mobile internet monitoring.

If you are under the age of 18, Lemons requires the permission of your parent or guardian to register and participate in Lemons. You will be asked to supply the name and contact information for your parent or guardian to give positive permission to your participation. You will not be able to participate in Lemons without Lemons receipt of positive permission from your parent or guardian. If you have additional questions, please contact us at contact@24hoursoflemons.com.

Security

Lemons has security protocols in place to protect information collected from unauthorized access, misuse, unauthorized modification, and unauthorized and unlawful destruction or loss. We limit access to our database to only when required under guidelines as to the usage of the accessed data.

Contact Us & Your Rights

You have the right to opt out of the sale of your Personal information by Lemons to third parties. However, Lemons does not sell information to third parties and actively limits the sharing of information. If you would like to opt out, exercise any of your digital rights under California Consumer Privacy Act or contact Lemons about any issue not addressed above please email us at contact@24hoursoflemons.com.

Changes To Agreement

This privacy policy is effective as January 1, 2020 and was last updated on January 21, 2020. Lemons reserves the right to amend, modify and otherwise change this notice on any occasion at our sole discretion. Any change will take effect immediately or as otherwise stated. You should review this policy from time to time noting changes made as they determine your use and rights of Lemons. We reserve the right to notify you of changes to this policy via alternative methods including email.